Privacy Policy

Winchester Radio is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered with the Charity Commission for England & Wales, registration number 1160752. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Summary

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices.

Any data handled by us is used solely to further our charitable purpose. We do not share personal information with any third party except where necessary for that third party to provide banking, fundraising, or technical (such as website or email hosting) services to Winchester Radio, or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with the Data Protection Act 2018, which incorporates the EU General Protection Regulation into UK law.

How do we collect information?

We collect information about you:

  • when you fill in an online form to:
    • express your support for Winchester Radio;
    • express an interest in volunteering with Winchester Radio;
    • contact us about anything else;
  • register to receive email updates from Winchester Radio;
  • when you donate to Winchester Radio through one of the online services we link to from this website.

What information do we collect?

When you use an online form, information we collect might include:

  • name, role and station;
  • contact details, including email address;
  • some basic demographic information such as postcode and interests; and
  • anything else you include on the form.

When you donate to us, the information the service provider might provide us with includes:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact details, such as email address or phone number;
  • the amount donated;
  • whether you have opted to gift Aid your donation; and
  • any message you provided alongside your donation.

We also collect information on your website usage through cookies, if your browser accepts them.

How do we use your information?

If you complete a contact form on this website, the details you provide will be emailed to (one or more) of Winchester Radio’s Trustees and/or Senior Managers for attention.

In legal terms, we use the information you provide to us through this website on the basis of our legitimate interests to do so. We have a legal obligation to know the source of donations, and need to provide HMRC with the donor’s name and address to be able to reclaim Gift Aid.

Personal information is only shared with those providing services to Winchester Radio (our “Data Processors” in legal terms) where it is necessary for them to provide their services to us. Our Data Processors are under the same legal obligations to protect the information as is Winchester Radio.

We use information collected from your website visits to understand, in general terms, who visits our website and how they navigate around the website, and improve the experience we provide to our online users. For example, information like the browser and device you are using helps us to ensure that our website is usable and accessible irrespective of the device you use to visit.

Where do we store your information?

Whilst our website is hosted by a UK company, it uses server companies (legally “sub-processors”) located elsewhere in the world – typically either within the European Economic Area (EEA), or in the United States. These sub-processors are, if within the UK/EEA, directly under legal obligations to comply with the Data Protection Act / GDPR. Where they are based outside the UK/EEA, “Standard Contractual Clauses” and, in the case of the USA, the EU/US “Privacy Shield” agreement protect your data to the same extent as if it remained within the UK/EEA.

Our email is hosted by our website provider and by Google. Google-hosted email is covered by the EU/US “Privacy Shield” data protection agreement.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Most websites do this. Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally, they’re here to make the site work better and allow us to analyse how it’s being used.

We also use cookies to collect anonymous usage and visitor behaviour information – this includes IP address, operating system, browser type and pages visited. We use this to track how our websites are used, measure their effectiveness, and to help us improve our content and user experience.

Third-party cookies

Some of the services on our website, such as Paypal and GoCardless, and sharing functions from Facebook and Twitter may also place cookies on your computer. We do not take responsibility for third-party cookies.

Can I refuse cookies?

Yes, you can use your browser settings to disable cookies. Different browsers offer different levels of control – for example, you may be able to accept certain cookies and reject others, such as third-party cookies.

If you refuse cookies please be aware our websites may not work smoothly for you and there will be certain parts that won’t function correctly.

You can delete the cookies stored on your computer at any time.

You can delete these cookies as you wish, but some aspects of the site may not work correctly without cookies.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Specific Cookies Used

  • Google Analytics cookies — These cookies are used to track how people use the site. These cookies include _ga, _gid, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, and _utmz. For more information, please see the Google Analytics website.
  • Cookie Message — Once you have been informed about cookies, a cookie is stored to track that you have seen the message, and it won’t be shown again. This cookie is named icc_cookie_message.
  • ShareThis cookies – This cookie is used by the social media sharing “widget” on our website to keep track of the clicks and shares of the pages. For more information see the ShareThis website.

How long do we keep your information?

We do not keep your information for longer than necessary. We keep financial information for seven years due to legal requirements. Information provided on contact forms will typically be deleted within 12 months, unless you continue to have an ongoing relationship with Winchester Radio.

Do we share personal data?

Winchester Radio does not sell personal information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for. For example, we use secure third party partners to process financial transactions, and to provide technical services, such as website hosting and email services. All third party suppliers are obligated to treat our customers’ personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can email secretary at winchesterradio . uk.

We will not charge you for this service unless the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Keeping your information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites not run by Winchester Radio. This privacy notice only applies to the Winchester Radio website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 29th December 2018.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights.

You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on its website.

Comments are closed.